Skip to Store Area:

Victoria & James Sleepwear

Search Site

Privacy Policy | Returns | Shipping | Phone: +61 2 8231 7038

Privacy Policy 

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential. 

We understand that privacy of personal information is important to you. Because of the nature of our business it is necessary to obtain personal information. We will only ask for and use information we reasonably need to conduct our business. We will not be unduly intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. 

If you have any concerns about personal information held by us, please contact our  
Privacy Manager by: 
Ph: + 61 2 82317038 
Email: info@victoriaandjamessleepwear.com 

What information we collect? 
We may collect the following information from you:

Your name and contact details;

Some personal details;

Other information that you will supply to us, in order for us to process orders.  

Why we collect the information? 
We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you.  
We may also provide value-added services and offers. 

Disclosures 

Sharing information with third parties 
We, at Victoria & James Sleepwear do not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes. 

 
Promotional communications 
At Victoria & James Sleepwear we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications. 

Information deletion 
Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information. 




Personal information access 
You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click “Update my details” at the bottom of our website. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager. 

If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, update your details online under the change your user details section. 
We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

Security 
Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, victoriaandjamessleepwear.com will not to sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from www.victoriaandjamessleepwear.com or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law. 

Online ordering security

 
Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Victoria & James Sleepwear. We want you to be able to order from victoriaandjamessleepwear.com with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL 128-bit encryption) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to victoriaandjamessleepwear.com. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions. 

By using the Victoria & James Sleepwear site, you are consenting to the collection of information by www.victoriaandjamessleepwear.com 
If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website. 

If you would like to talk to our privacy manager about this please contact: 

E-mail: info@victoriaandjamessleepwear.com 

Privacy rights  
If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please email our privacy manager. 

We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part. 

Copyright 
Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this web site is owned by Victoria & James Sleepwear. All rights reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by Victoria & James Sleepwear.